Privacy Statement

Bircham Dyson Bell LLP is a limited liability partnership which is registered in England and Wales (registered number: OC320798) with its registered office and principal place of business at 50 Broadway, London SW1H 0BL (BDB). BDB has developed this statement (Privacy Statement) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to this website (the Site). This Privacy Statement explains how BDB use the personal information we collect. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement please do not use this Site.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the 1998 Act) places restrictions on the processing of personal data by a data controller.

BDB processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. BDB collects personal information from you when you communicate with us using any media or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

Depending on your relationship with BDB, BDB and its associated companies (together referred to as BDB) shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The provision of legal, financial, investment, public affairs, media and consultancy services
  • The administration of files and records
  • Trust administration
  • Property management
  • Transfers of data between other professionals and advisers notified to us by you
  • The marketing and promotion of our services and BDB
  • To keep you informed and obtain your views of BDB’s activities
  • Statutory and regulatory compliance
  • To process any enquiries raised by you and other communications initiated by you in relation to the services provided by BDB
  • If you explicitly consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy and Electronic Marketing (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, to send electronic marketing communications to you keeping you informed about the activities which full into all of the above categories
  • Verification of your identity or of office holders of your organisation

Please note that BDB may also process personal data on behalf of our clients, such processing will be conducted within the confines of our client’s privacy statement and notification given to the Information Commissioner.

BDB ensures that prior to our processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the 1998 Act applies, permitting such processing. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing BDB to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that BDB ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the 1998 Act as ‘Sensitive Personal Data’. You can obtain a definition of Sensitive Personal Data by clicking here.

In some circumstances, we provide you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data.

You may also wish to inform us about your sensitive personal data to ensure that we can provide you with the most appropriate service. We treat such sensitive personal data with the utmost care. By providing us with these data you are consenting to our processing it for the purposes for which it was given.

Please note that if you fail to inform us of any sensitive personal data which may be relevant to your circumstances this may mean that we cannot provide you with the most appropriate service.

Sharing Your Information

If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to the address set out below. Please note that it is necessary for us to share your personal data to provide the specific services other than marketing outlined above e.g. we may need to transfer personal data to your accountant in respect of specific advice.

Direct Marketing

You have the right under the 1998 Act to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information please write to the address set out below.

Please note that if you request that we cease to send you direct marketing material the only information that you will receive from BDB are responses to requests for legal and other services provided by BDB.

Anonymised Analysis

BDB will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with the Site.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site. This can include using a ‘cookie’, pieces of information what are transferred to an individual user’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into the Site, this includes name, address, phone number and email address. It is possible for BDB to retrieve the information stored in the cookie; however this retrieval is unlikely at the current time. We also use Google Analytics to monitor the use of the Site.

This does mean that information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site is transmitted to Google which prepares a report setting for BDB setting out how the Site is used. Such information will be stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We use ‘cookies’ on this site to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Site. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences – as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Site and allow BDB to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

European Economic Area (EEA)

Please note that information displayed on this Site or sent to BDB over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with BDB.

Continued Processing

BDB continues to process your personal data after:

  • you have ceased to be a client of BDB; or
  • we have sent you any information requested by you.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data to enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected or by us updating this Privacy Statement. Your subsequent use of this Site or submission of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Disclaimer

The Site sets out our views on various topics and gives general guidance as to possibilities you may wish to consider. The views expressed on the Site are not intended to constitute advice in relation to any specific case and readers should not rely on them as such.

Prior to taking any action in relation to any such matters you should consult a solicitor concerning the appropriateness of any action you propose to take. Please note that it is often not advisable to change one aspect of your legal planning in isolation to others and it is necessary to take a holistic approach. We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of our information or the use to which it is put.

The Site contains links to other websites. We have included these links, because we believe the information contained in them may be of interest to visitors to the Site. BDB does not endorse these websites and does not necessarily accept or agree with their content. Moreover, we do not monitor these websites and have no control over their content. Users should take this into account and we accept no responsibility for their content. BDB is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any website which is linked to the Site.

The information on the Site is available to anyone, subject to copyright and the necessary credits to BDB and the individual authors. We make every attempt to ensure its accuracy and the content of the Site is based on our best judgement. However, it will not be appropriate for every person and/or organisation in all circumstances.

If you have any comments, suggestions or queries in respect of the Site please send these to the Webmaster at: website@bdb-law.co.uk.

Parental Control

BDB encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children’s online activities. BDB collects data from individuals located in any country of the world who wish to use our services or be kept informed about the services we provide and shall take steps to ensure that children from other jurisdictions cannot use the Site in breach of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff at BDB when this is required for business purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or you wish to notify us about any of the matters set out above, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

Bircham Dyson Bell LLP
50 Broadway
London
SW1H 0BL

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 1 February 2012